Difference between revisions of "Item Saves"
(Created page with "Items make Saves like characters but do not make conscious Saving Throws in the same way. ==Item Saves== Instead of using the same Saves#Primary Saving Throws|Primary S...") |
m (→Primary Damage) |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bone | | Bone | ||
| − | | Acid, Bludgeoning, Necrotic, Slashing, Sound | + | | Acid, Bludgeoning, Intense Electrical, Intense Energy, Necrotic, Slashing, Sound |
|- | |- | ||
| Cloth & Textiles | | Cloth & Textiles | ||
| − | | Acid, Intense Energy, Heat, Slashing | + | | Acid, Intense Electrical, Intense Energy, Heat, Slashing |
|- | |- | ||
| Glass | | Glass | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oils* | | Oils* | ||
| − | | Acid, Electrical, Heat, Intense Energy | + | | Acid, Electrical, Heat, Intense Energy, Necrotic, Radiant |
|- | |- | ||
| Paper | | Paper | ||
| − | | Acid, Heat, Intense Energy, Slashing | + | | Acid, Heat, Intense Electrical, Intense Energy, Slashing |
|- | |- | ||
| Potions | | Potions | ||
| − | | Acid, Electrical, Intense Energy, Intense Heat | + | | Acid, Electrical, Intense Energy, Intense Heat, Necrotic, Radiant |
|- | |- | ||
| Pottery | | Pottery | ||
| − | | Crushing, Intense Energy, Intense Heat, Sound | + | | Crushing, Intense Electrical, Intense Energy, Intense Heat, Sound |
|- | |- | ||
| Rock & Crystal | | Rock & Crystal | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wood (<3 Inches) | | Wood (<3 Inches) | ||
| − | | Acid, Crushing, Heat, Intense Energy, Intense Piercing, Slashing | + | | Acid, Crushing, Heat, Intense Electrical, Intense Energy, Intense Piercing, Necrotic, Slashing |
|- | |- | ||
| Wood (3 Inches+) | | Wood (3 Inches+) | ||
| − | | Acid, Heat, Intense Crushing, Intense Energy, Intense Piercing, Slashing | + | | Acid, Heat, Intense Crushing, Intense Electrical, Intense Energy, Intense Piercing, Necrotic, Slashing |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:33, 24 November 2016
Items make Saves like characters but do not make conscious Saving Throws in the same way.
Item Saves
Instead of using the same Primary Saving Throws as characters do or using a Saving Throw Table based on class, Items make a Save based on their Material and the source of damage.
Failure
If an Item has Integrity, it suffers damage as per the Integrity Rules.
If it does not have Integrity, it instead loses a Level of Item Quality for every 5 points the roll failed by. Once damaged, many (though not all) items can be repaired with time, skill checks and money.
Glancing Hit
An Item Save may suffer a Glancing Hit as per normal Saves. If an Item is hit by one of it's Primary Damage Types, it loses a single level of Quality. Otherwise, treat the Save as a Success.
Success
If an Item successfully saves, no damage is done.
Primary Damage
Different Materials are able to receive different types of damage to a different degree - for instance, glass dropped on the floor is more likely to shatter the further it is dropped from and the harder it lands. No matter how hard a rope lands, however, it is unlikely to explode.
If subject to a source of Primary Damage, roll damage normally against the item. For every 5 points of damage an object would receive, apply a -1 to the Saving Throw. If an item considers the normal Damage type to be a Primary Damage, it automatically considers Intense Damage to also be a Primary Damage type.
| Item Primary Damage by Material | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Material | Damage Type | |||
| Bone | Acid, Bludgeoning, Intense Electrical, Intense Energy, Necrotic, Slashing, Sound | |||
| Cloth & Textiles | Acid, Intense Electrical, Intense Energy, Heat, Slashing | |||
| Glass | Crushing, Intense Energy, Intense Heat, Sound | |||
| Leather & Flesh | Acid, Energy, Heat, Intense Crushing, Intense Piercing, Necrotic, Radiant, Slashing | |||
| Metals | Acid, Crushing, Intense Energy, Intense Heat | |||
| Oils* | Acid, Electrical, Heat, Intense Energy, Necrotic, Radiant | |||
| Paper | Acid, Heat, Intense Electrical, Intense Energy, Slashing | |||
| Potions | Acid, Electrical, Intense Energy, Intense Heat, Necrotic, Radiant | |||
| Pottery | Crushing, Intense Electrical, Intense Energy, Intense Heat, Sound | |||
| Rock & Crystal | Acid, Intense Crushing, Intense Energy, Sound | |||
| Rope | Acid, Heat, Intense Energy, Slashing | |||
| Wood (<3 Inches) | Acid, Crushing, Heat, Intense Electrical, Intense Energy, Intense Piercing, Necrotic, Slashing | |||
| Wood (3 Inches+) | Acid, Heat, Intense Crushing, Intense Electrical, Intense Energy, Intense Piercing, Necrotic, Slashing | |||